concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more, the department shall suspend the person's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to the person for: (2) six months, if the person, within the three years preceding the violation of this section, has been previously convicted of violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, 56-5-2945, or a law of another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other drugs, or the person has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section 56-1-286, 56-5-2951, or 56-5-2990. South Carolina's DUAC statute, Section 56-5-2933 of the Code of Laws, states: "It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration . (E) A qualified person and the person's employer who obtain samples or administer the tests or assist in obtaining samples or administering of tests at the primary investigating officer's direction are immune from civil and criminal liability unless the obtaining of samples or the administering of tests is performed in a negligent, reckless, or fraudulent manner. The ignition interlock device is required to be affixed to the motor vehicle equal to the length of time remaining on the person's suspension. State v. Kinard :: 2019 :: South Carolina Court of Appeals - Justia Law Every DUI conviction requires the offender to enroll in the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. In cases in which a law enforcement officer initiates suspension proceedings for a violation of this section, the officer has elected to pursue a violation of this section and is subsequently prohibited from prosecuting the person for a violation of Section 63-19-2440, 63-19-2450, 56-5-2930, or 56-5-2933, arising from the same incident. The ignition interlock device is required to be affixed to the motor vehicle equal to the length of time remaining on the person's suspension or denial of the issuance of a license or permit. (F)(1) A contested case hearing must be held after the request for the hearing is received by the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings. (a) the suspension is upheld, the person shall enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program and the person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege must be suspended or the person must be denied the issuance of a license or permit for the remainder of the suspension periods provided for in subsections (F) and (G); or.