Download Foursquare for your smart phone and start exploring the world around you! enviando un correo electrnico a Ins. While the Court confirmed the bar on post-appraisal breach of contract and bad faith claims deriving from an insurers failure to pay policy benefits, the court opened up the possibility that the payment of an appraisal award does not foreclose damages under the Texas Prompt Payment of Claim Act (TPPCA). Section 542.058 provides a cause of action against insurers who delay paying claims: [I]f an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes doe not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060. In re State Farm Lloyds, 520 S.W.3d 595 | Casetext Search + Citator State Farm Lloyds, the Supreme Court of Texas confirmed that an insurer's payment of an appraisal award bars an insured's breach-of-contract claim based on failure to pay the amount of the covered loss.